BEST5 Program & Presentations

The Fifth BEST CONFERENCE Building Enclosure Science & Technology™

BEST5 April 15-18, 2018, Loews Philadelphia Hotel, Philadelphia, PA | Looking Back - Moving Forward, Where History

Conference Sponsor

Carlisle Coatings & Waterproofing

Conference Program

PRECONFERENCE: Sunday, April 15


2:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Commonwealth C
Building Enclosure Technology and Environment Council (BETEC) Meeting


4:00 pm – 6:00 pm | Commonwealth C
Building Enclosure Council (BEC) National Meeting


6:30 pm – 8:30 pm | Millennium Hall/Foyer
Welcoming Reception and Registration
Sponsored by Tremco

Special Reception Event: Tours of the historic Loews Philadelphia Hotel*
  Tour 1: 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
  Tour 2: 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

The conference venue, Loews Philadelphia Hotel (known formerly as the PSFS Building), when designed in 1929 by Howe and Lescaze, was the first International Style skyscraper in the United States and the second highrise in the country to have central air conditioning. In 1969, AIA Philadelphia named the building “the most important building in the city in the last hundred years.”

Professor Lothar Haselberger, the Morris Russell Williams and Josephine Chidsey Williams Professor Emeritus at the University of Pennsylvania and an expert concerning the PSFS Building’s history, has offered to serve BEST5 participants as a tour guide to reveal the building’s treasure trove of architectural details.

*The tours are free but you must sign up in advance. To sign up, please send email with your preference for Tour 1 or Tour 2. Tours will begin from the Conference Registration Desk. Please meet at the Registration Desk ten minutes before your scheduled tour. Each tour is limited to 35 people; first come, first served.

 

DAY ONE: Monday, April 16


7:00 am – 5:00 pm | Millennium Foyer    
Registration


8:00 am – 10:00 am | Millennium Hall   
Welcoming Presentations and Plenary Keynote Breakfast 
Sponsored by North American Contractor Certification (NACC/AGMT)

Welcome Presentations:

  • Henry L. Green, Hon. AIA, President, National Institute of Building Sciences
  • Cheryl Smith, AIA and Joseph DeAngelis, AIA, BEST5 Conference Chairs, BEC-Philadelphia
  • Jan Kosny, PhD and David Yarbrough, PE, PhD, BEST5 Technical Conference Chairs

Keynote Presentation:
Rebirth of the Philadelphia Navy Yard
Learn about Philly’s 1,200-acre waterfront business campus committed to smart energy innovation and historic redevelopment presented by Prema Katari Gupta, Senior Vice President of the Navy Yard Planning and Development, PDIC, and Jillian Burgess, Building Enclosure Consultant, The Façade Group.

 

10:00 am – 7:00 pm | Commonwealth & Millennium Foyers
Exhibit Hall Open


10:00 am – 10:20 am | Commonwealth & Millennium Foyers 
Coffee Break  


10:20 am – 12:00 pm | Commonwealth A
Technical Session MO1A:
Design and Commissioning 
Session Chair: David Stutzman, AIA, Conspectus, Inc.

  • Design QA/QC and Decision Management Planning Strategies
    David Stutzman, President, Conspectus, Inc.
  • Where the Commissioning Rubber Meets the Road: Building Enclosure Performance Testing
    Peter Babaian, Principal, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc. 
  • Building Enclosure Commissioning - What Works?
    Larry Steinbronn, Building Enclosure Consultant, Building Works USA
  • Balancing Your Building Enclosure: The Building Enclosure Commissioning Scope that Matters
    Emily Hopps, Associate Principal, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc.           


10:20 am – 12:00 pm | Commonwealth B
Technical
Session MO1B: Fenestration 1
Session Chair: Stanley Yee, LEED-AP, Facade Design and Construction Specialist, Dow Corning Corporation

  • Transparent Generator
    Eric Carbonnier, Vice President of Sustainability University of Oregon / HMC Architects
  • Deconstructing the Thermal Performance of a Window: How to Achieve Better Performing Facades       
    Helen Sanders, Strategic Business Development, Technoform North America
  • Three Dimensional Effects on the Thermal Performance of Insulated Curtain Wall Spandrels
    Andrew Dunlap, Principal, SmithGroupJJR, Inc.      
  • Poka-Yoke — A Window Manufacturer's Response to Leakage and Quality Control
    David Schnerch, Associate Principal, Wiss, Janney, Elstner, Assoc.          


10:20 am – 12:00 pm | Commonwealth C/D
Technical
Session MO1C: Building Enclosure Assemblies 
Session Chair: Mark Bomberg, DSc, Professor                       

  • Convective Heat Loss: A Critical Analysis of Conventional Rainscreen Design
    M. Steven Doggett, Principal Scientist & CEO, Built Environments, Inc.
  • Hidden in Plain Sight; Understanding Air Leakage and Innovative Technologies
    Laverne Dalgleish, Principal, Building Professionals 
  • Highrise Buildings with Combustible Exterior Insulation Systems — A Risk Assessment Tool for Building Authorities  
    Birgitte Messerschmidt, Director of Applied Research, National Fire Protection Association
  • Improving Fire Protection System Performance
    Victoria Valentine, Director, Professional Qualifications/Industry Alliances, Society of Fire Protection Engineers                               
  • Indoor Environmental Quality Performance of a Double LEED™ Platinum Commercial Office Building Pre- and Post-Retrofit
    Stanley Gatland II, Manager, Building Sciences and Comfort, CertainTeed Corporation   


12:00 pm – 1:00 pm | Commonwealth & Millennium Foyers   
Exhibit Hall Walking Lunch
Sponsored by Dow Performance Silicones

1:00 pm – 2:15 pm | Commonwealth A
BECx Workshop 1: Core Competencies
(ticketed program, additional charge)

This Core Competencies Workshop will focus on the Owner’s Project Requirements and developing building enclosure commissioning (BECx) plans and specifications.

Conference participants have the option to attend this two-hour pilot module as part of a 16-hour program leading to an ASTM/NIBS Building Enclosure Commissioning certificate. This is one of the eight modules that will be offered through in-person workshops and online courses as they are developed. After completing all eight modules, participants will be able to earn the ASTM/NIBS BECx certificate by successfully passing an exam. Participants will have the opportunity to discuss the presentation/format to help the developers build the best program possible.


1:00 pm – 2:15 pm | Commonwealth C/D
Technical Session MO2A: Barriers and Sealants 1
Session Chair: Laverne Dalgleish, Principal, Building Professionals

  • Lab to Field: From Components to Verified High-Performing Building Enclosures
    Thomas Baiada and Daniel Tempas, Dow Building Solutions
  • Probabilistic Heat, Air and Moisture (HAM) Simulation for Building Envelopes Over Multiple Years
    Daniel Chung, Assistant Professor, Drexel University                      
  • Building Envelope Design Principles for the Severe Mixed Humid Climate
    Carly Wagner, Project Engineer, WDP & Associates Consulting Engineers, Inc


2:15 pm – 2:30 pm | Commonwealth & Millennium Foyers
Coffee Break


2:30 pm – 3:45 pm | Commonwealth B
Technical Session MO2B: Fenestration 2
Session Chair: Atila Novoselec, Professor, Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering, University of Texas at Austin

  • Assessing the Triple Bottom Line of Alternative Window to Wall Ratios as Resilient Adaptations in Office Buildings
    David Fannon, Assistant Professor, Northeastern University
  • Cyclone-Resistant Glazing
    Jennifer Schneider, Structural Glazing Market Manager, Kuraray America Inc
  • Energy-Efficient or Healthy Buildings? How Dynamic Glazing Eliminates the Need to Choose
    Maure Creager, Senior Project Manager, SageGlass, Sage Electrochromics, Inc.


4:00 pm – 5:15 pm | Millennium Hall
BEC-Philly Presentation:
Innovative Design on Philly’s College Campuses

BEC Philadelphia has invited principal stakeholders, including Christopher Kern, AIA, from the University of Pennsylvania, Drexel University and Jefferson (Philadelphia + Thomas Jefferson University) to showcase and detail the best and the brightest of their new campus buildings.


5:30 pm – 7:00 pm | Commonwealth & Millennium Foyers
Sponsors and Exhibitors Reception

After a long and fruitful day of taking part in Technical Sessions, join us in the Exhibit Hall for refreshments and a chance to say “thanks” to our sponsors and exhibitors as you examine their latest offerings in building enclosure technology products and services.

 

DAY TWO: Tuesday, April 17


7:00 am – 5:00 pm | Millennium Foyer
Registration

 

7:00 am - 3:15 pm | Commonwealth & Millennium Foyers
Exhibit Hall Open

 

7:30 am – 8:30 am | Commonwealth & Millennium Foyers
Continental Breakfast 
Sponsored by CVM


8:30 am – 11:30 am | Commonwealth A
Technical Session TU1A: Solar and Sustainability
Session Chair: Philip Fairey, Deputy Director, Florida Solar Energy Center

  • Pumping up the Volume: Multi-Family, Passive House and Net-Zero Energy as Standard Practice
    Timothy McDonald, President, Onion Flats                                      
  • Antiterrorism: The Surprising First Step in the Sustainability Formula
    Doug Haines, Owner/CEO, Haines Security Solutions
  • Durability of Water-Resistive Barriers as a Factor in Litigation
    David Nicastro, CEO, Building Diagnostics
  • Solar Heating with Dynamic Opaque Walls and Roofs
    John Archibald, President, American Solar, Inc.


8:30 am – 11:30 am | Commonwealth B
Technical Session TU1B: New Materials and Systems 1
Session Chair: Nitin Shukla, PhD, Senior Technical Staff, Building Enclosures and Materials, Fraunhofer USA

  • Integration of New Building Envelope Systems
    Rick Filloramo, Area Director, Market Development & Tech Services, International Masonry Institute
  • Taking Sides — Impact of Positioning PCMs at Different Sides of Enclosure Systems
    Dr. Georg Reichard, Associate Professor, Virginia Tech
  • Experimental Study on Integration of Thermoelectric Materials in Exterior Walls for Heating and Cooling in High-Performance Buildings
    Ajla Aksamija, Associate Professor, University of Massachusetts
  • Long-Term Performance of Vacuum Insulated Panel Walls and Energy Use Assessments of a Net-Zero Energy House
    Anil Parekh, Senior Researcher, Natural Resources Canada


10:15 am - 10:45 am | Commonwealth & Millennium Foyers
Coffee Break

11:30 am – 1:00 pm 
Exhibit Hall Walking Lunch
Sponsored by Henry Company

 

1:00 pm – 2:15 pm | Commonwealth C/D
Technical Session TU2A: Barriers and Sealants 2
Session Chair: Mario Medina, PhD, PE, Associate Chair and Associate Professor, Civil, Environmental & Architectural Engineering Department, University of Kansas

  • Vertical Movement and Moisture Performance Monitoring of Pre-Fabricated Cross Laminate Timber. Featured Case Study: UBC Tallwood House
    Alistair Kuegler, Senior Consultant, SMT Research
  • Impact of Various Residential Energy Conservation Measures on Airtightness
    Gary Proskiw, President, Proskiw Engineering Ltd.
  • Multivalent Hygrothermal Material System for Double-Skin Envelope Dehumidification Cooling and Daylighting
    Aletheia Ida, Assistant Professor, University of Arizona


1:00 pm – 3:45 pm | Commonwealth A
BECx Workshop 2: Control Layers
(ticketed program, additional charge)

This Control Layers Workshop will focus on enclosure and continuity, air leakage control, and expansion and contraction.

Conference participants have the option to attend this two-hour pilot module as part of a 16-hour program leading to an ASTM/NIBS Building Enclosure Commissioning certificate. This is one of the eight modules that will be offered through in-person workshops and online courses as they are developed. After completing all eight modules, participants will be able to earn the ASTM/NIBS BECx certificate by successfully passing an exam. Participants will have the opportunity to discuss the presentation/format to help the developers build the best program possible.


2:15 pm – 2:30 pm | Commonwealth & Millennium Foyers
Coffee Break


2:30 pm – 3:45 pm | Commonwealth B
Technical Session TU2B: New Materials and Systems 2
Session Chair: Nitin Shukla, PhD, Senior Technical Staff, Building Enclosures and Materials, Fraunhofer USA

  • The Potential Application of Bio-Polymeric Materials in Building Facades: A Framework of Multi-Performance Criteria Matrix for Selecting Optimal Materials by the AHP and TOPSIS methods
    Ahmed Hassan, PhD, Independent Researcher, IIT; Architect, Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture
  • Prefabricated Exterior Wall Enclosures
    Kenneth Loush, Chief Designer, Eastern Exterior Wall Systems Inc.
  • New Construction or Deep Retrofit? Roadmap to Building a Case for Deep Retrofit
    Amir Amirzadeh, Doctoral Student, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign


4:00 pm – 5:15 pm | Millennium Hall
BEC-Philly Presentation:
Managing Stormwater from the Top Down: Philadelphia’s Green and Blue Roofs

Members of BEC Philly will be the first to tell you about the importance of the city’s stormwater management system. For this session, they will bring together Mark Celoni, Vice President and Office Director at Pennoni, to give an overview of the stormwater plan and talk about blue roofs and green roofs. Charlie Miller, Founding Principal & President of Roof Meadow, will show a case study of Cira Green, a green roof project.


6:30 pm – 8:30 pm | Millennium Hall 
Tribute to Wagdy Anis

Conference Dinner and Keynote
Pennovation??? What is that?
Sponsored by High Concrete Group LLC

Dinner Speaker Paul Sehnert, Pennovation’s Director of Development Management at the University of Pennsylvania, will give a bird’s eye view of Penn’s program that incorporates university research in an industrial building with a focus on creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship—not to mention sensors, robotics, drones and other sorts of leading edge technologies.

 

DAY THREE: Wednesday, April 18


7:00 am – 5:00 pm | Millennium Foyer
Registration


7:30 am – 8:30 am | Millennium Hall
Continental Breakfast


8:30 am – 12:00 pm | Commonwealth A
Technical Sessions WE1A: Building Retrofits
Session Chair: James Doerfler, AIA, Professor of Architecture, Director of Architecture Programs, College of Architecture and the Built Environment, Philadelphia University

  • Comparison of Metal and Non-Metal Retrofit Systems
    Vincent Sagan, Senior Staff Engineer, Metal Building Manufacturers Association
  • Balancing Preservation and Energy Efficiency in Building Retrofits
    Jodi Knorowski, WDP & Associates Consulting Engineers
  • Mid-Century Modern Building Performance and Improvement Strategies
    Rachel Michelin, Senior Associate, Thornton Tomasetti
  • Louis Kahn's Stainless Steel Glazing System: Performance Upgrades in the Richards Building
    Aaron Davis, Senior Associate, Heintges


8:30 am – 12:00 pm | Commonwealth B
Technical Session WE1B: Case Studies
Session Chair: Thomas J. McMullan III, PE, Associate Principal, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

  • Sustainable Repurposing of the Aging Facility
    Daniel McKelvey, Associate Principal, Ayers Saint Gross Architects
  • The Renovation of Louis Kahn's Richards Building: High-Performance Historic Preservation
    Matthew Chalifoux, Principal, EYP Architecture and Engineering
  • Building in Tight Spaces
    Wendy Talarico, Architectural Services, WR Meadows
  • Building Enclosure Meets Structure
    Dudley McFarquhar, PhD, PE, Principal, McFarquhar Group Inc.

8:30 am – 12:00 pm | Commonwealth C/D
Technical Session WE1C: Whole Building Simulations and Verification
Session Chair: Paulo Cesar Tabares-Velasco, PhD, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Colorado School of Mines

  • Simulation and Evaluation of CERV (Conditioning Energy Recovery Ventilator) in Historic Multifamily Buildings
    Amir Amirzadeh, Doctoral Student, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Effect of Automated Dynamic Control of Interior Roller Shades on Daylighting and Energy Performance of South-Facing Office Spaces
    Niraj Kunwar, PhD Student, Iowa State University
  • Whole Building Sensitivity Analysis for Thermal Bridging
    Brad Carmichael, Senior Building Science Specialist, JRS Engineering
  • Debris Impact Testing of Metal Roof Decking Systems for Tornadoes
    Qihong Cui, PhD Student, National Wind Institute, Texas Tech University

 

10:15 am – 10:45 am | Commonwealth Foyer
Coffee Break


12:00 pm – 1:00 pm | Millennium Hall
Lunch


1:00 pm – 3:45 pm | Commonwealth A
BECx Workshop 3: Field Testing
(ticketed program, additional charge)

This Field Testing Workshop will focus on field tests and mock-ups required for air leakage, water penetration, etc., and show mock-ups of tests in the field.

Conference participants have the option to attend this two-hour pilot module as part of a 16-hour program leading to an ASTM/NIBS Building Enclosure Commissioning certificate. This is one of the eight modules that will be offered through in-person workshops and online courses as they are developed. After completing all eight modules, participants will be able to earn the ASTM/NIBS BECx certificate by successfully passing an exam. Participants will have the opportunity to discuss the presentation/format to help the developers build the best program possible.


1:00 pm – 2:15 pm | Commonwealth B/C/D
Technical Session WE2A: Walls and Floors
Session Chair: Paul Totten, Vice President, Building Enclosures, WSP

  • A Parametric Study on Retrofitting Existing Building Envelopes Using EIFS Over-Cladding
    Christopher Norris, Principal & Managing Director, Diagnostics, Walter P. Moore & Associates
  • Performance and Durability of Wall Assemblies using Mineral Wool Exterior Insulation in the Pacific Northwest
    Alejandra Nieto, Building Science Project Manager, Rockwool
  • Ultra-High-Performance Concrete Panels for Unitized Wall Assemblies
    Kevin Gannon, Director of Program Development, VECTR Research
  • Classification + Reference Standards for UHPC in Architectural Applications
    George Quercia, Director of Research and Quality, VECTR Research


2:15 pm – 2:30 pm | Commonwealth Foyer   
Coffee Break


2:30 pm – 3:45 pm | Commonwealth B/C/D
Technical Session WE2B: Roofs
Session Chair: Marcin Pazera, PhD, Technical Director, Polyisocyanurate Insulation Manufacturers Association

  • Drainage Capabilities and Heat Loss of Different Inverted Roof Assemblies
    Matthew Pel, Building Science Consultant, Morrison Hershfield Ltd.
  • Evolving Ice Damming Solutions for a Changing Climate
    Charlotte Metzler, Building Enclosure Consultant, WSP
  • Cool Roof Adoption: Regional, State and National Efforts
    Sarah Schneider, Deputy Director, Cool Roof Rating Council


4:00 pm – 5:00 pm | Millennium Hall
BEC-Philly Wrap Up Presentation:
Rehabbing Philly’s Historic Past

BEC Philly sponsors a tribute to the Conference theme, Looking Back – Moving Forward: Where History Inspires Innovation, with a look at the brick-by-brick historic facade restoration of the Architects Building (now the Palomar Hotel), the iconic 30th Street Station’s recent face lift and Dillworth Park at City Hall’s transformation presented by Jessica Fair, AIA, of WJE and Sherman Aronson, AIA, of BLT Architects.

BEC Philly also will pass the baton to the host BEC for BEST6. Join us for the Big Reveal.

 

Learn and Earn at BEST5

Plan Your Schedule to Earn up to 16 of the 22 Continuing Education Units Offered

Both the BEST5 Conference Program and the BECx Modules have been approved for continuing education units from the American Institute of Architects (AIA). Concurrent technical sessions under the BEST5 Conference Program provide up to 16 learning units (LUs) which are Health, Safety, Welfare (HSW) hours. And, the three optional BECx Modules have each been approved for 2 LUs/HSW each. Attendees can earn up to 16 CEUs through technical sessions only or by combining technical sessions with the BECx modules.

BEST5 Technical Committee

  • Jan Kosny, PhD, Chair
  • David Yarbrough, PhD, PE, Chair
  • Mark Bomberg, D Sci (eng.), Honorary Chair
  • Laverne Dalgleish
  • Georg Reichard, PhD
  • Hamid Saber, PhD
  • Paul Shipp, PhD, PE
  • Stanley Yee, LEED-AP
  • Jill Burgess , RA, BEC Philadelphia liaison

BEST5 Organizing Committee

  • Cheryl A. Smith, AIA, Chair
  • Joseph DeAngelis, AIA, Chair
  • Jillian Burgess, RA
  • Van Burriss
  • James Doerfler, AIA
  • Thomas McMullan, PE, BEC-Phil
  • Stephanie Staub
  • David Stutzman, AIA
  • Edward J. Retzbach, LEED BD+C, BECxP

Questions? Please contact Stephanie Stubbs, Program Director, sstubbs@nibs.org

 

An Authoritative Source of Innovative Solutions for the Built Environment

Established by the United States Congress, the Institute’s mission is to unite the entire building community in advancing building science and technology.

Address 1090 Vermont Avenue, NW, Suite 700, Washington, DC 20005-4950

© 2018 National Institute of Building Sciences. All rights reserved.

Contact Us:
Phone: (202) 289-7800
Fax: (202) 289-1092

Follow us on